Monday, January 31, 2011

January 31, 2011 -- IDA Doc U: And The Award Goes to...

January 31, 2011
IDA Doc U: And The Award Goes to...
CineFamily Silent Movie Theater
Los Angeles, CA



Michael Lumpkin IDA Executive Director

Moderator:
Adam Chapnick, Vice President, IDA Board of Directors

Lynne Littman, Director

David Magdael, Publicist

AJ Schnack, Filmmaker, Writer

Kay Schaber Wolf, WGAW Independent Film Executive


Steve Pond, Columnist theWrap.com










----------------------------




Everybody likes to be a winner, and documentary filmmakers are no exception.

Winning (or even being nominated for) any of the many prestigious awards given out each year for documentary excellence can raise the profile of your film, and may even boost your career. But the trophies don’t come easy. It takes a lot of planning, time, and effort to even get in the running. And their actual impact – both in terms of box office and career – is hard to judge. So is the chase really worth it?

In the home stretch of this year’s awards season, IDA brings together a group of doc insiders with a variety of perspectives on the process to ask and answer this question and many more. What are the chances you’ll win? What does it take and how much does it cost? And what does an award really mean for the future of your film and your career?

Panelists:
Lynne Littman, Director
David Magdael, Publicist
Steve Pond, Columnist
Kay Schaber Wolf, WGAW Independent Film Executive
AJ Schnack, Filmmaker, Writer

Moderator:
Adam Chapnick, Vice President, IDA Board of Directors

AJ Schnack, Filmmaker, Writer
AJ SchnackAJ SCHNACK is a filmmaker and writer based in Los Angeles. His films include the ensemble documentary CONVENTION (2009), which was released by IFC Fims/Sundance Selects, KURT COBAIN ABOUT A SON (2006), for which he was nominated for an Independent Spirit Award and received the inaugural Cinematic Vision Award at AFI Silverdocs, and GIGANTIC (A TALE OF TWO JOHNS) (2003). He is currently in post-production on a new film about the music and tourism mecca of Branson, Missouri. He's also producing THE ART OF MAKING MONEY, a new film about art and currency directed by Nathan Truesdell, and was an editor on BEATS, RHYMES AND LIFE, Michael Rapaport's new documentary about A Tribe Called Quest that premiered at Sundance 2011.

Schnack is the founder and co-chair of the Cinema Eye Honors for Nonfiction Filmmaking, which recently celebrated its 4th annual event at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, New York. He also writes the popular nonfiction film blog All these wonderful things (http://edendale.typepad.com).

Lynne Littman, Director
Lynne LittmanDirector LYNNE LITTMAN received an ACADEMY AWARD for her documentary film, NUMBER OUR DAYS, based on the fieldwork of anthropologist, Barbara Myerhoff. Ten years later, her feature documentary, IN HER OWN TIME, chronicled Dr. Myerhoff’s final fieldwork and her death at age 49. IN HER OWN TIME was first screened at Sundance. She made her feature film directing debut with TESTAMENT, starring Jane Alexander, who was Oscar-nominated for Best Actress. Originally produced for American Playhouse, TESTAMENT premiered at the Telluride Film Festival, screened at the Berlin Film Festival and was distributed theatrically by Paramount Pictures prior to its PBS broadcast. For the recent DVD release of TESTAMENT Littman directed two new bonus feature documentaries. In July 2009, Littman was elected to the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, and from 2002 to 2009 she served as Chair of the Directors Guild of America Documentary Awards. Littman was a member of IDA’s Board of Directors from 1990 through 2009.

David Magdael, Publicist
David MagdaelDavid Magdael has more than 17 years of experience in public relations, strategic planning, development, marketing, corporate relations, community outreach and entertainment and media relations in North America, Europe and Asia. Excelling in project management, strategic planning, radio media, cause related marketing, and multicultural public affairs, he continues his work with the entertainment industry in planning and mounting winning media campaign for films such as the Oscar®-winning THE PERSONALS for HBO; THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE for Cinemax; Oscar®-winning HBO documentaries KING GIMP and BIG MAMA; the Sundance Grand Jury Prize winner SOUTHERN COMFORT; and the Sundance Film Festival's CHAIN CAMERA; and other outstanding film projects.

Kay Schaber Wolf, WGAW Independent Film Executive
Kay Schaber WolfKay Schaber Wolf is the WGAW's Independent Film Executive. Kay conducts outreach to emerging writers and filmmakers, encouraging them to use WGA contracts and join in the community of Guild writers. Kay works with WGAW members to identify and implement ways to increase independent narrative and documentary screenwriters' status and influence within the film industry.

Prior to 2002, Kay worked at the WGAW for eight years in a variety of positions, most recently as an Industry Alliances Representative in the independent film, new media, nonfiction and animation areas. During that period she also worked a year at IFTA (Independent Film and Television Alliance) as the Director of Producer Services. Before her Guild work, Kay was at ABC Productions/The Hemisphere Group in Los Angeles developing and producing international co-productions and at Saban Entertainment in development. Kay received a B.A. in telecommunications/broadcast journalism from Indiana University.

Steve Pond, Columnist
Steve PondSteve Pond is an awards and film columnist for theWrap.com. He has been writing about popular culture and the entertainment industry for more than twenty-five years for such publications as Rolling Stone, Premiere, the Los Angeles Times, the New York Times, the Washington Post and Playboy, and is the author of the Los Angeles Times bestseller “The Big Show."

Adam Chapnick, Vice President, IDA Board of Directors
Adam ChapnickADAM CHAPNICK oversees Film and New Media at IndieGoGo, where he serves as CEO of Distribber.com, a new-model flat-fee distribution service that places independent films on digital sales platforms such as iTunes, Netflix, Amazon and Hulu while allowing filmmakers to keep 100% of their revenue. Adam speaks regularly on cutting edge distribution and audience engagement strategies at markets and festivals including Sundance, South By Southwest, Digital Hollywood, AFM, WestDoc, Distribution U, The Conversation, Social Media Week, American Cinematheque and elsewhere. Adam has amassed one of the larger followings in the independent film community on Twitter. Find out why: @AdamChapnick

The evening's on-stage conversation will be followed by an audience Q&A, and a reception on the Cinefamily's backyard Spanish patio!



©2011 WilkiIMAGE Photos By Wilki W. K. Tom All Rights Reserved


Tuesday, January 25, 2011

January 25, 2011 -- 83rd Academy Awards® Nominations Announced

January 25, 2011



83RD ACADEMY AWARDS® NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

Beverly Hills, CA – Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo'Nique.

Sherak and Mo'Nique, who won an Academy Award® for her supporting performance in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire," announced the nominees in 10 of the 24 Award categories at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. Lists of nominations in all categories were then distributed to the media in attendance and online via the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominations are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.



Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"(Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • "The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
  • "I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • "The Tempest" (Miramax), Sandy Powell
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

  • "Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • "Gasland", A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • "Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • "Waste Land" (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

  • "Killing in the Name", A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Poster Girl", A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Strangers No More", A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • "Sun Come Up", A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • "The Warriors of Qiugang", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), Pamela Martin
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • "Dogtooth" (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
  • "In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • "Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • "Barney’s Version" (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • "The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Wolfman" (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), John Powell
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Coming Home" from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • "I See the Light" from "Tangled" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • "If I Rise" from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ce├ín Chaffin, Producers
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

  • "Day & Night" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • "The Gruffalo", A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • "Let’s Pollute", A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • "The Lost Thing", (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)", A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • "The Confession" (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • "The Crush" (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • "God of Love", A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • "Na Wewe" (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • "Wish 143", A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • "Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • "Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • "Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • "Hereafter" (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • "Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • "Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

# # #




Related Posts with Thumbnails